Saturday, February 09, 2019

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

I'm going to share how to apply for a Canadian visitor visa for Malaysians and my experience of applying Canadian visas in this post. Yes, it's visas because I've submitted four applications; two for myself and two for my parents. Soon, it'll be five because I'm currently in the middle of applying another Canadian visa, My experience may be outdated and a little bit different but I'll highlight few new and important things along the way.

First thing first, Canadian visitor visa is also known as Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). The Canadian government usually uses TRV to refer to the visitor visa (and maybe other visas as well). So, don't freak out when you see TRV eh? :)




How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)


1. Go to Government of Canada's website [click here]

2. Click the "Continue to GCKEY".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

3. Click "Sign Up" to create an account.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

4. You'll be redirected to the "Terms and Conditions of Use" page. Click "I accept".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

5. Create username. Just follow the requirements.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)
Pakai nama oppa sebagai contoh :p

6. Create password. Again, just follow the requirements.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

7. Create recovery questions, answers, and hints. Make sure the answers and hints follow the requirements. Click "Continue" when you're done.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

8. Click "Continue".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

9. You'll be redirected to the CIC page. Just close the page.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

10. Go to Government of Canada's website again. [click here]

11. Sign in to your account.

12. You'll be redirected to the "Terms and Conditions" page. Click "I accept".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

13. Create an account. Fill out the information accordingly. And, this is a tricky part. You're supposed to put your name as per your passport. Let's say your name is Farah Madihah binti Abdullah.
Usually,
  • Given name: Farah Madihah binti
  • Last name: Abdullah

However, for Canadian visa application, you should leave the given name blank and put your full name in the last name section.
  • Given name:
  • Last name: Farah Madihah binti Abdullah



How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

14. Create 4 security questions. Please remember all the answers to the questions. Then, click "Continue".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

15. You'll be redirected to your personal page. Click "Apply to Canada".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

16. You'll be redirected to "Personal Checklist" page. Click apply for: Visitor Visa, study, and/or work permit.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

17. You'll be given a questionnaire. Please answer accordingly and accurately as the results will show what kind of visa are you eligible to apply, which later will determine what kind of documents that you need to submit.

18. You'll get this page at the end of the endless questions. Click "Continue".

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

19. Download the application form, fill it out accordingly and validate it once your're done. Then, upload the filled and completed form. Do read the instructions to avoid costly mistakes.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)




20. Provide the supporting documents as required
  • Family Information Form
  • Travel History - If you click question mark in the instructions column, you'll see what kind of things they are looking for. Basically they are looking for your travel history for the last 10 years. Everything should be compiled in one PDF file. For me, I gave them copies of the front pages of my previous and current passports, pages with entry and exit stamps, page stamped with my US visa and study permit. For my parents' applications, I only provided them the first page of the passport because my parents have never travelled overseas before.
  • Passport - Self explanatory
  • Proof of Means of Financial Support - Again, if you click the question mark in the instructions column, you'll see what kind of proofs they are looking for. Often, people will provide bank statements. Currently, they are asking for bank statements for the past 4 months. I'm not sure the minimum amount that you should have. Have read that MYR 10,000 is the safe amount. When I applied for my parents, I asked them to show that they have at least MYR 30,000 each in their bank accounts to be safe.
  • Digital photo - Please follow the specification. They are very strict about it. Click the question mark in the instructions column for further details.
  • Purpose of Travel - Travel itinerary, hotel booking, and such. If you have booked your flight, then your flight ticket as well. Everything should be compiled in one PDF file.
How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

21. Optional documents
  • Any other documents that explain your travel intention can be submitted here.
How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

22. When you have uploaded all the required documents, you can proceed to make the payment.  The payment is non-refundable. You have to pay CAD 185 (CAD 100 for the visa + CAD 85 for biometrics fee). Canadian government just revised one of the requirements where visa applicants now need to provide their biometrics, hence the fee.

How to Apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa for Malaysians (Online Application)

I'm not sure about the next steps. Hopefully, someone, somewhere will help me to update the next steps so that it'll be accurate. Do let me know if the information provided is not correct.




Before Canadian government introduced the biometrics requirement, you just have to wait for an email from CIC stating that your visa application has been approved. It usually take about 2-3 weeks, maybe shorter, maybe longer, depending on the processing times. Then, you have to submit your passport to VFS Global located at Wisma MCA, Kuala Lumpur. You then have to pay VFS Global X amount (sorry I don't know the exact amount) for your visa to be processed. After that, you need to wait for few days, and then voila, you're good to go! You can pick up your passport and fly to Canada.

However,

With the recent changes, I believe you'll get a Biometric Instruction Letter through your account which should explain the next steps you should take. I'm expecting that you have to go to VFS Global to give your biometrics after you received the letter. However, do note that you need to make an appointment with the VFS Global first. And I guess, the same steps like I mentioned above apply after that.

*************************




I'm going to be honest here. I personally find Canadian visa application very tedious as you need to answer a lot of questions and you have to submit a lot of documents. Granted the number of documents you have to submit differs according to your questionnaire's answers. 

When I applied for my student visa, it was a lil bit easier because I had Ms. Iris and Ms. Saras helping me with the documents and stuff. Thank you Ms. Iris and Ms. Saras! :)

However, it was different when I was applying for my parents' visas. We had to submit so many documents on top of the required supporting documents like invitation letter, my birth certificate, my parents' marriage certificate and my parents' paystubs to name a few. Yikes! If I remembered it correctly, the whole process took us about a month and half. Took that long due to our time differences and because we had to translate the documents and get them certified. Like I said, very tedious.

It was wayyyyyyyy easier when I applied for my visa after I graduated but that is because I applied for it when I was in Canada. I think I only need to submit the application form, the family information form, a digital photo, and proof of means of financial support. Took me less than 30 minutes to gather and submit all documents. Then my visa got approved in 3 days. Took me a week to get my passport back after sending it to Ottawa. So fast and efficient eh? :)

Anyway, that's all. If you have any questions, feel free to leave a comment or shoot me an email. Insya Allah, I'll be more than happy to answer your questions. Tapi, saya minta maaflah awal-awal kalau saya tak tahu jawapan kepada soalan awak :)

11 comments:

  1. hii..i just read if you have USA visa or have been in US u don't need show proof of financial.izit true?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello Encik Zulkifli.

      I'm not sure about this but I've read the same thing too. I think the situation only applies if you're selected for CAN+ facilitation program. In my opinion, you should show your proof of financial just to be safe :)

      Delete
  2. oh maaai gooodness Farah.. lecehnya !! ahaha and nak ada 10K tu haha x sampai lew Canada gitu.
    macam2 benda depa mintak..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, leceh sebab minta banyak sangat benda. I was so stressed when applying for my parents' visas. Rasa nak mengamuk dan menangis pun ada. Hahahahaha.

      Insya Allah, boleh sampai, kak Siti. Slow-slow simpan 10k. Takpun, bila nak apply visa Canada nanti, minta tolong kawan-kawan or saudara mara untuk transfer duit sekejap untuk cukupkan 10k. Lepas dah print bank statement, pulanglah balik duitnya. That's how I helped my friend when she was applying for her Canadian visa :)

      Delete
  3. waduhhhhh baru baca kat sini je dah fening2... belum lagi buat yg betul2...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think the whole process sebenarnya macam senang sebab kena ikut instructions dia je tapi dia jadi macam susah sikit dan menyampah sikit nak apply sebab banyak sangat benda dia nak.

      Delete
  4. Wow..strictnya. Security question je sampai 4!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, the application is quite strict and banyak songeh sebab minta banyak sangat benda ㅠㅠ

      Tapi, kalau ikut betul-betul, macam okay je nak apply. Janji kena letak perasaan menyampah dekat tepi. Hahahaha

      Delete
  5. Thanks for the sharing the information about Canada visitor visa, it will be definitely helpful for the people looking for immigrate to Canada.

    Canada PR Visa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Not sure though how this post will help people who are looking to immigrate to Canada :|

      Delete
  6. Very nice and Valauble Information. To Get more information about Visa, Please visit us on Canada visa

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...